Lab members


Principal Investigator
Postdoctoral Researchers
Graduate Students
Undergraduate Students & Interns
Collaborators
Alumni


PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR

Surangi W. Punyasena
Associate Professor, Associate Head, and Director of Graduate Studies
Department of Plant Biology
Affiliate, Program in Ecology, Evolution, and Conservation Biology
Affiliate, Department of Geography
Affiliate, Department of Geology
Affiliate, Illinois Informatics Institute

Postdoctoral Fellow, Center for Tropical Paleoecology and Archaeology, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute
US Fulbright Fellow, Peradeniya University, Sri Lanka

PhD, SM, Evolutionary Biology, University of Chicago
BA, Yale University


 POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCHERS

 


GRADUATE STUDENTS

Marc-Elie Adaime, PhD student, Plant Biology, 8/2019 – present

Rose Aubrey, MS student, Plant Biology, 1/2020 – 5/2020

Scott Lakeram, PhD student, Plant Biology, 8/2020 – present

Jennifer Feng, MS student, Plant Biology, starting 8/2021


UNDERGRADUATES, INTERNS, AND VOLUNTEERS

Anna Zellek, undergraduate, IB Honors, 8/2019 – present


COLLABORATORS

Richard S. Barclay, PhD, Department of Paleobiology, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History

Claire Belcher, PhD, Senior Lecturer, Geography, University of Exeter, UK

Regan E. Dunn, PhD, Assistant Curator, Rancho La Brea Tar Pits and Museum

Timme Donders, PhD, Assistant Professor, Geosciences, University of Utrecht, Netherlands

Charless C. Fowlkes, PhD, Professor, Computer Science, University of California, Irvine

Glenn Fried, PhD, Core Facilities, Institute of Genomic Biology, University of Illinois

Stephen T. Jackson, PhD, Director, U.S. Department of the Interior Southwest Climate Science Center, University of Arizona, Tucson

Carlos Jaramillo, PhD, Staff Scientist, Center for Tropical Paleoecology and Archeology, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute

Luke Mander, PhD, Lecturer, Open University

Washington Mio, PhD, Professor, Mathematics, Florida State University

J. Enrique Moreno, Technician, Center for Tropical Paleoecology and Archeology, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute

Mayandi “Shiv” Sivaguru, PhD, PhD, Core Facilities, Institute of Genomic Biology, University of Illinois


ALUMNI

Post doctoral

Michael A. Urban
Post-doctoral researcher (1/2015-7/2017)
PhD, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Currently, Technical Manager of the Stable Isotopes in Nature Laboratory (SINLAB), Department of Biology, University of New Brunswick, Canada

Luke Mander
Post-doctoral researcher (3/2011-9/2012)
PhD, University College Dublin, Ireland
Currently, Lecturer, Open University, UK

Lenny Kouwenberg
Visiting scientist (1/2009-3/2009)
PhD, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Position at departure: Post Doctoral Researcher, University of California, Berkley

Graduate

Ingrid Romero (PhD, Plant Biology, 2021)
Derek Haselhorst (MS, PhD, Program in Ecology, Evolution and Conservation Biology, 2019)
Alejandra Restrepo (non-degree, Plant Biology, 2017)
Jacklyn Rodriguez (MS, Plant Biology, 2016)
Cassandra Wesseln (MS, Program in Ecology, Evolution and Conservation Biology, 2015)
Stefan Johnsrud (MS, Plant Biology, 2012)

Undergraduates, interns, and research assistants

Olaitin Ajayi, undergraduate, IB 299, 9/2017 – 12/2017
Rose Aubrey, undergraduate, IB, Creative Writing, 11/2015 – 5/2019
Anthony Barkan, Summer Research Opportunities (SROP) intern, 5/2012 – 7/2012
Yocelin Bello, undergraduate, IB 199, 1/2013 – 5/2013
Stephanie Chang, undergraduate, IB, 6/2010 – 5/2012
Michael Donovan, undergraduate, IB, 6/2010 – 6/2011
Yuelin Du, graduate, ECE, 1/2010 – 5/2010
Sruti Devendran, US-India Khorana fellow, 6/2015-8/2015
Laura Gallagher, undergraduate, ESE, 8/2011 – 5/2012
Ava Holz, undergraduate, IB Honors, 8/2010 – 9/2012
Christopher Holmes-Singh, undergraduate, IB, 8/2010 – 5/2011
Eileen Hou, undergraduate, MCB, 1/2009 – 5/2009
Ambika Kesar, continuing education volunteer, 8/2011 – 8/2013
Christopher Leisering, undergraduate, IB Honors, 8/2009 – 5/2010
Colleen Lindsey, graduate, Anthropology, 10/2009 – 5/2013
Caroline Martorano, IB, 1/2010 – 5/2011
Jessica Matthiesen, undergraduate, IB 199, 8/2011 – 12/2011
Bailey Maxey, undergraduate, IB 299, 9/2017 – 12/2017
Vishnu Nair, graduate, CS, 8/2011 – 5/2012
Ashwin Nayak, undergraduate, IB Honors, 8/2010 – 5/2014
Erik Noorts, undergraduate, IB Honors, 8/2010 – 12/2012
Julissa Nunez, undergraduate, IB, 9/2017 – 5/2018
Rahul Panchal, undergraduate, IB 199, 8/2011 – 12/2011
Sohaib Qazi, undergraduate, MCB, 11/2017 – 12/2018
Akshaya Ramanan, undergraduate, IB Honors, 9/2014 – 8/2015
Jacklyn Rodriguez, undergraduate, Anthropology/Geology, 10/2012 – 8/2014
Maksim Sergeyev, undergraduate, IB 10/2014 – 4/2015
Anuj Shah, undergraduate, MCB, 11/2017 – 12/2018
Priyanka Srinivasan, undergraduate, ACES, 1/2013-5/2013
Hongqiang Sun, graduate, Statistics, 1/2009 – 5/2009
Diane Takouam, undergraduate, Chemistry, 8/2010 – 5/2012
Shivangi Tiwari, international undergraduate, 5/2012 – 7/2012; 5/2013 – 7/2013
Marissa Vinson, undergraduate, IB 199, 1/2013 – 5/2013
John Walsh, undergraduate, IB 199, 8/2010 – 12/2010
Cassandra Wesseln, IB Honors, 8/2009 – 5/2012
Sierra Wu, undergraduate, MCB, 11/2017 – 12/2018
Makayla Wycoff, undergraduate, IB 199, 1/2013 – 5/2013
Huigang Yang, graduate, ECE, 8/2010 – 8/2011

CS = Computer Science; ECE = Electrical and Computer Engineering; ESE = Earth, Society, and the Environment; IB = Integrative Biology; MCB = Molecular and Cellular Biology; SROP = Summer Research Opportunities Program (for underrepresented students)