Lee group alumni

Graduate Students

Mijung Kim (PhD 2023), now a postdoc at UCLA

  • PhD Electrical and Computer Engineering, UIUC
  • MS Materials Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • MS Mat Sci, BS ChemE, UNIST

Ryan Hool (PhD 2022), now with SolAero Technologies

  • PhD Materials Science and Engineering, UIUC
  • Best student oral presentation prize, PVSC 2020, 2021
  • BS Chemical Engineering, University of Minnesota
  • NASA Space Technology Research Fellow (2018-2022)

Pankul Dhingra (PhD 2022), now with Apple

  • PhD Electrical and Computer Engineering, UIUC
  • Best student oral presentation prize, ICMBE 2021
  • Best student oral presentation prize, NAMBE 2019
  • BTech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee

Yukun Sun (PhD 2020), now with KLA Tencor

  • PhD Engineering and Applied Science, Yale University
  • Best poster prize, PVSC 2019
  • BS Physics, University of Science and Technology of China

Brendan Eng (MS 2020), now with Intel

  • MS Electrical Engineering, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
  • BS Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
  • Carver Fellowship

Michelle Vaisman (PhD 2018), now with Dell

  • First position- Bain
  • PhD Engineering and Applied Science, Yale University
  • Best student oral presentation prize, NAMBE 2016
  • NASA Space Technology Research Fellow 2015-2018
  • BS Chemistry, BA Applied Mathematics UC Berkeley

Daehwan Jung (PhD 2016), now Senior Researcher at Center for Opto-electronic Materials and Devices and Associate Professor at University of Science and Technology (UST), Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST)

  • First position- postdoctoral associate at UCSB
  • PhD Engineering and Applied Science, Yale University
  • BS Electrical Engineering, University of Texas at Dallas

Joseph Faucher (PhD 2016), now with McKinsey & Company

  • PhD Engineering and Applied Science, Yale University
  • Best student oral presentation prize, NAMBE 2015
  • Best oral presentation prize winner, MRS Fall Meeting 2012
  • ScB Electrical Engineering, Brown University

Kevin Nay Yaung (PhD 2016), now consulting

  • First position- postdoctoral associate with the Singapore MIT Alliance for Research and Technology (SMART).
  • PhD Engineering and Applied Science, Yale University
  • Best student presentation prize, IEEE PVSC 2014
  • Clean Energy Scholarship PhD student 2010-2016
  • BS Engineering Science, National University of Singapore

Christopher Yerino (PhD 2015), now at Qorvo, Inc., Greensboro, NC

  • PhD Engineering and Applied Science, Yale University
  • Best student presentation award, Electronic Materials Conference (2012)
  • DOE Graduate Fellow 2010-2013
  • BS Physics, Yale University

Yuncheng Song (PhD 2014), now at Global Foundries, Malta, NY

  • PhD Engineering and Applied Science, Yale University
  • MS Electrical Engineering, Peking University
  • BS Electrical Engineering, Peking University

Stephanie Tomasulo (PhD 2014), now a staff scientist at Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC

  • PhD Engineering and Applied Science, Yale University
  • NRC Postdoctoral fellowship (2014)
  • Best student presentation prize, IEEE PVSC (2013)
  • Best student poster award, North American conference on Molecular Beam Epitaxy (2010)
  • DOE Graduate Fellow 2010-2013
  • MS Electrical Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • BS Physics, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Postdocs

George Nelson, postdoc 2021-2022, now a research scientist at AIM Photonics

  • BS and MS Physics, Clarkson University
  • PhD Microsystems Engineering, Rochester Institute of Technology

Shizhao Tony Fan, postdoc 2016-2020, now a research scientist at Suzhou Institute of Nano-tech and Nano-bionics (SINANO), Chinese Academy of Sciences

  • PhD Electrical Engineering, McGill University
  • BS Electrical Engineering, University of Science and Technology of China

Xue Huang, postdoc 2013-2014, now at  Acacia Communications Inc., (Cisco)

  • First position after Lee Group- HP Labs
  • PhD Electrical Engineering, Princeton University
  • MS Optical Engineering, Tsinghua University
  • BS Elec. Sci. & Tech., UESTC

Jordan Lang, postdoc 2012-2014, now at Apple Inc.

  • First position after Lee Group- Technical Staff at Solar Junction,
  • Best poster prize, IEEE PVSC (2013)
  • PhD Materials, UCSB
  • BS Engineering Physics, UC Berkeley

Paul Simmonds, postdoc 2009-2011, now an Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Tufts University.

  • First position after Lee Group- Research Scientist at UCLA
  • PhD Semiconductor Physics, University of Cambridge
  • MSc Physics of Laser Communication, University of Essex
  • BSc Physics and Mathematics, University of Durham

John Simon, postdoc 2009-2011, now Staff Scientist at National Renewable Energy Laboratory

  • PhD Electrical Engineering, University of Notre Dame
  • MS Electrical Engineering, University of Notre Dame
  • BS Electrical Engineering, University of Notre Dame

Visiting Professor

Diego Martin

  • Ph.D. in III-V Semiconductor Devices, Polytechnic University of Madrid, Spain
  • M.S. and B.S in Physics, Complutense University of Madrid, Spain

Visiting Fellows

Taizo Masuda

  • PhD Physical Chemistry, Keio University
  • MS Physical Chemistry, Keio University
  • BS Chemistry, Keio University 

Andrea Lenz

  • PhD Physics, TU Berlin
  • MS Physics, TU Berlin
  • BS Physics, CAU Kiel

Visiting Students

Erica Krivoy, May-June 2012, from the LASE Group at UT Austin ECE

Stefan Kirnstötter, Sept 2014-Feb 2015, from TU Graz

Martin Faccinelli, Feb 2015, from TU Graz

Undergrads

Karen Yang- BS MatSE 2022, now in graduate school at MIT

Amanda Loutris- BS MatSE 2022, now in graduate school at Colorado School of Mines

Rachel Tham- BS MatSE 2021, now in graduate school at CalTech

Erik Ratta- BSMatSE 2020

Emily Moog- BSEE 2019

Yuji Chai- BSEE 2018, now a PhD candidate at Harvard

Megan Phelan– BS Intensive Physics 2015, now at CalTech Materials Science

Benjamin Prawdzik- BS Applied Physics, BA Economics 2014

Rachel Kurchin- BS Intensive Physics 2013

Laura Brink- BS EE 2015, now at Berkeley EECS

Andrew Kim- BS Applied Physics 2012, best senior thesis prize

Madeline Yozwiak- BS Applied Math, BA Economics 2014

Jonathan Biagiotti- BS EE 2011, best senior thesis prize

Danny Hakim- BS Physics 2010

Aryestis Vlahakis- BS EE 2009