Friday, Sept. 23 | Beckman Institute Auditorium |
---|---|
7:00 - 8:00 a.m. | Breakfast/Registration Participants will receive an email with registration and logistics information. |
8:00 - 8:30 a.m. | Welcome Klara Nahrstedt, Chair of the Symposium and Director of Coordinated Science Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Andreas Cangellaris, Dean of College of Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
8:30 a.m. | Session 1: Fundamental Challenges and Opportunities in Big Data Host: Bill Sanders, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
8:30 - 9:15 a.m. | "Continuum Limits: A Promising Frontier for Large Scale Data Analysis" - Slides Video Lead Speaker 1: Al Hero, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor |
9:15 - 9:45 a.m. | Short Talks: "Causality Strength via Shannon Capacity" - Slides Pramod Viswanath, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign "Blind Signal Processing: Sparse Signal Reconstruction in Bilinear Inverse Problems" Yoram Bresler, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Short Talks Video |
9:45 - 10:05 a.m. | Break |
10:05 - 10:50 a.m. | "Phase Transitions and Emergent Phenomena in Algorithms and Applications" - Slides Video Lead Speaker 2: Dana Randall, Georgia Institute of Technology |
10:50 - 11:20 a.m. | Short Talks: "Quantifying and Extracting Visual Information from Mobile Devices" - Slides Minh Do, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign "New Data-Driven Mathematics and Engineering" Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Short Talks Video |
11:20 - 11:50 a.m. | Discussion |
11:50 a.m. - 1 p.m. | Lunch Lunch Speaker: Dr. Peter Schiffer, Vice Chancellor for Research, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
1 p.m. | Session 2: Frontiers in Big Data and Agriculture Host: Sandra Rodriguez-Zas, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
1 - 1:45 p.m. | "Ag Internet of Things, Big Data, and the Promise of Open Source for Agriculture" - Slides Video Lead Speaker: James Krogmeier, Purdue University |
1:45 - 2:30 p.m. | Short Talks: "Are Growers Ready for This?" Chris Harbourt, Agrible, Inc. "Statistical and Computational Challenges in Whole Genome Prediction and Genome Wide Association Analyses for Plant and Animal Breeding" - Slides Robert Tempelman, Michigan State University "Frontiers in CyberGIS and Geospatial Big Data" - Slides Shaowen Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Short Talks Video |
2:30 - 3 p.m. | Discussion |
3 - 3:30 p.m. | Break |
3:30 p.m. | Session 3: Big Data and Optimization Host: Rakesh Nagi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
3:30 - 4:15 p.m. | "Some New Complexity Results for Composite Optimization" - Slides Video Lead Speaker: George Lan, Georgia Institute of Technology |
4:15 - 5 p.m. | Short Talks: "Quantifying City-Scale Resilience to Extreme Congestion Events" - Slides Daniel Work, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign "Understanding Non-convex Optimization for Matrix Completion" - Slides Ruoyu Sun, FAIR (Facebook Artificial Intelligence Research) "Simple Optimization, Bigger Models, and Faster Learning" - Slides Niao He, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Short Talks Video |
5 - 5:30 p.m. | Discussion |
5:30 - 6:30 p.m. | Reception Kavita and Lalit Bahl Meeting Room, 3002 Electrical and Computer Engineering Building |
Saturday, Sept. 24 | ECE Building - Grainger Auditorium |
---|---|
7:30 - 8 a.m. | Breakfast ECE Atrium |
8 a.m. | Session 4: Big Data Systems Host: Roy Campbell, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
8 - 8:45 a.m. | "A Retrospective on the AMPLab and the Berkeley Data Analytics Stack" - Slides Video Lead Speaker 1: Michael Franklin, University of Chicago |
8:45 - 9:30 a.m. | "Large-scale Data Analysis at Cloud Scale" - Slides Video Lead Speaker 2: John Wilkes, Google Inc. |
9:30 - 10 a.m. | Interview dialog with speakers |
10 - 10:30 a.m. | Break ECE Atrium |
10:30 a.m. | Session 5: Machine Learning and Big Data Host: Rob Rutenbar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
10:30 - 11:15 a.m. | "On Computational Thinking, Inferential Thinking, and Data Science" - Slides Lead Speaker: Michael Jordan, University of California, Berkeley |
11:15 a.m. - Noon | Short Talks: "Structured Probabilistic Machine Learning for Neuroimaging" - Slides Sanmi Koyejo, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign "Data-Driven Design" - Slides Ranjitha Kumar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign "Toward Joint Understanding of Images and Language - Slides Lana Lazebnik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign "Three Tools for Human-in-the-Loop Data Analytics" - Slides Aditya Parameswaran, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Short Talks Video |
Noon - 12:30 p.m. | Discussion |
12:30 - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch ECE Atrium |
1:30 p.m. | Session 6: Frontiers in Big Data and Bioinformatics Host: Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
1:30 - 2:15 p.m . | "Computational Challenges in Metagenomics Research" - Slides Video Lead Speaker: Mihai Pop, University of Maryland |
2:15 - 3 p.m. | Short Talks: "Grand Challenges in Phylogenomics"- Slides Tandy Warnow, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign "Standing on the Shoulders of Giants: How Massive Knowledge-Bases are Transforming Data Analytics in Biology" - Slides Saurabh Sinha, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign "Large-Scale Integration of Heterogeneous Biological Networks" - Slides Jian Peng, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Short Talk Video |
3 - 3:30 p.m. | Discussion |
3:30 -3:50 p.m. | Break ECE Atrium |
3:50 p.m. | Session 7: Frontiers in Big Data and Social Networks Host: Scott Poole, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
3:50 - 4:35 p.m. | "Tracking Change in the Cyber-Mediated World" - Slides Video Lead Speaker: Kathleen Carley, Carnegie Mellon University |
4:35 - 4:50 p.m. | Short Talk: "From Small-World to Scale-Free Networks: What Do Real-World Network Data Tell Us?” - Slides Video Alexander Nikolaev, University at Buffalo |
4:50 - 5 p.m. | Discussion |