Provena Covenant Medical Center v. Department of Revenue: The Decision That May End Charitable Exemptions for Nonprofit Hospitals
[…] is heavy and all facts and debatable questions must be construed in favor of taxation.[4]  The tax exemption for charitable organizations derives from section 6 of the Illinois Constitution which provides “General Assembly may, by law, exempt from taxation property owned by “the State, units of local government and school districts” and property “used exclusively for agricultural and horticultural societies, and for school, religious, cemetery and charitable purposes.”[5]  The General Assemble passed a provision that provided what type of property qualifies for the charitable tax exemption.  Section 15-65 of the Property Tax Code provides that in order for a property to qualify for the charitable exemption it requires not only that the property be “actually and exclusively used for charitable or beneficent purposes, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit,” but also that it be owned by an institution of public charity or certain other entities, including “old people's homes,” qualifying not-for-profit health maintenance organizations, free public libraries and historical societies.”[6]  However, the statute does not explicitly mention hospitals or