Download the symposium program here.
September 25, Wednesday
Welcome
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00-10:00 Klaus Schulten, Computational Microscopy for Health and Technology
Session 1: Multiscale modeling and computation of advanced materials and structures. (Chair: Horacio Dante Espinosa)
10:00-10:30 Aleksei Aksimentiev, Nanopore Sequencing of DNA
10:30-11:00 Katherine Yanhang Zhang, Contributions of Collagen and Elastin to the Mechanobiology of Arteries
11:00-11:20 Coffee break
Session 2: Design and fabrication of multifunctional nano/biomaterial system. (Chair: Horacio Dante Espinosa)
11:20-11:50 Guy Genin, The Spectacular Nano-Structured Attachment of Tendon to Bone and Our Appalling Attempts to Reconstitute It
11:50-12:20 Mark Bathe, Rational Design of MegaDalton-scale DNA-based Light Harvesting Antennas
12:20-14:00 Lunch
Session 3: Self-assembly of bio/nanomolecules and particles. (Chair: Katherine Yanhang Zhang)
14:00-14:30 Yin Peng, Programming Nucleic Acids Self-Assembly
14:30-15:00 Xi Chen, Mechanical Self-Assembly
15:00-15:30 William Wilson, Excited State Dynamics of Flow-assembled Synthetic pi-core polypeptides: A FLIM study of exciton relaxation in aligned bio-organic nanomaterials
15:30-15:50 Coffee break
Session 4: One-Dimensional Nanostructured Materials and Devices. (Chair: Sungwoo Nam)
15:50-16:20 Mohamed Samy El-Shall, Metal and Semiconductor Nanoparticles Supported on Graphene for Energy Conversion and Heterogeneous Catalysis
16:20-16:50 Nam SungWoo, All-Carbon Graphene Bioelectronics
16:50-17:20 Sriraam Chandrasekaran, Graphene Synthesis from Bio Char using Wet Chemical Treatment Process
September 26, Thursday
Welcome
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00-10:00 John A. Rogers, Stretchy Electronics That Can Dissolve in Your Body
Session 5: Multifunctional Micro/Nanofluidic Structures and Devices. (Chair: Wayne Chen)
10:00-10:30 Horacio Espinosa, Fluidic Nanoprobes for In Vitro Single Cell Studies
10:30-11:00 Narayana Aluru, TBA
11:00-11:20 Coffee break
Session 6: Mechanics of advanced materials (functional/smart/energy/bio/nanomaterials). (Chair: Wayne Chen)
11:20-11:50 Xiaodong Li, Structural Origin of Flaw Tolerance in Nacre
11:50-12:20 Nikhil Koratkar, Wetting translucency of graphene
12:20-14:00 Lunch
Session 7: Bio-inspired design and fabrication of actuator/sensor/gate/switch. (Chair: Xiaodong Li)
14:00-14:30 Jean-Pierre Leburton, Multi-function Semiconductor Membranes with Nanopore for Bio-Molecule Sensing and Manipulation
14:30-15:00 Shan Wanliang, Bioinspired Design of Wearable Device with Electrically Tunable Rigidity
15:00-15:30 Yulia Maximenko, Microcapsules for luminescent tracking and controlled drug delivery
15:30-15:50 Coffee break
Session 8: Advanced mechanical testing and material analysis techniques. (Chair: Xiaodong Li)
15:50-16:20 Wayne Chen, Dynamic Mechanical Responses of Soft Biological Tissues
16:20-16:50 Elizabeth Horstman, A Microfluidic Approach for Cocrystallization of Drugs and Analysis via X-ray Diffraction
16:50-17:20 Qin Zhao, Multi-scale modeling of protein materials and their mechanics
September 27, Friday
09:00-10:30am Chaitanya Sathe, An introduction to computational modeling using VMD and NAMD
10:30-11:00am Break
11:00-12:30am Maxim Belkin, Overview of advanced NAMD features and their application in simulations
12:30-2:00pm Lunch
2:00-4:00am Tour of experimental facilities at MRL